How Long Is the MCU?

How long is the MCU? About 83 hours for the 38 films, and about 191 hours for every MCU film, series, special and One-Shot.

Each route in the checklist shows its title count and hours. Change filters in Advanced and the hours update.

    Where-to-watch: JustWatch. Chronological order: Disney+’s official MCU timeline. Dates and runtimes checked against Marvel.com and Wikipedia; series runtimes are approximate (≈).

    Marvel Movies Order is an unofficial fan guide and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Marvel Studios or The Walt Disney Company. Marvel and all related titles are trademarks of their respective owners.

    Film runtimes are theatrical runtimes from Wikipedia · Series totals are estimates (≈) · Checked 23 October 2026

    The 83 hours for the films equal about three and a half days without a break. At six hours a week, a films-only marathon takes about 14 weeks.

    The series are where the hours really add up: the 23 Disney+ seasons come to roughly 105 hours. Use the Marvel movies in order checklist to see the total for the exact route you pick.

    How long is the MCU: about 83 hours for every MCU film and about 191 hours for films, series and specials

    MCU total runtime at a glance (October 2026)

    GroupTitlesHours (≈)
    MCU films3883
    Disney+ series seasons23105
    Specials32
    Marvel One-Shots51
    Netflix Defenders saga (seasons)13142
    Fox X-Men and Fantastic Four films1834
    Sony Spider-Man and Venom films1122

    Everything in the MCU with the Netflix shows comes to about 333 hours. Add the Fox and Sony films too and it is about 390 hours across 111 titles.

    How long each MCU phase takes

    PhaseFilmsFilm hoursAll MCU titlesAll hours (≈)
    Phase One612.4912.7
    Phase Two612.6813.1
    Phase Three1124.91124.9
    Phase Four716.31859.0
    Phase Five612.51554.1
    Phase Six24.3827.4
    Total3883.169191.2

    Phase Three is the longest film phase because it has 11 films, including Avengers: Endgame at 3 hours 1 minute. Phases Four and Five have fewer film hours but far more series hours, and our MCU phases guide lists every title in each one.

    Hours for each checklist route

    RouteWhat is in itTitlesHours (≈)
    Essentials only14 core films and both Loki seasons1641
    Road to DoomsdayMarvel's official list (MCU titles only)1437
    Road to Doomsday with FoxAdds X-Men and X21641
    First watch34 films plus WandaVision, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier and Loki3896
    Everything (MCU)Every released film, series, special and One-Shot69191

    How long are the MCU series?

    Series totals multiply the episode count by a typical episode length. Real episodes vary a lot, and WandaVision's run from about 30 to 50 minutes, so treat these as planning numbers.

    SeriesPremiereEpisodesTypical episodeSeason total (≈)
    WandaVision15 Jan 2021940 min6h 00m
    The Falcon and the Winter Soldier19 Mar 2021655 min5h 30m
    Loki (season 1)9 Jun 2021648 min4h 48m
    What If...? (season 1)11 Aug 2021933 min4h 57m
    Hawkeye24 Nov 2021651 min5h 06m
    Moon Knight30 Mar 2022649 min4h 54m
    Ms. Marvel8 Jun 2022644 min4h 24m
    I Am Groot (season 1)10 Aug 202255 min25m
    She-Hulk: Attorney at Law18 Aug 2022934 min5h 06m
    Secret Invasion21 Jun 2023647 min4h 42m
    I Am Groot (season 2)6 Sep 202355 min25m
    Loki (season 2)5 Oct 2023648 min4h 48m
    What If...? (season 2)22 Dec 2023933 min4h 57m
    Echo9 Jan 2024544 min3h 40m
    Agatha All Along18 Sep 2024939 min5h 51m
    What If...? (season 3)22 Dec 2024833 min4h 24m
    Daredevil: Born Again (season 1)4 Mar 2025951 min7h 39m
    Ironheart24 Jun 2025651 min5h 06m
    Eyes of Wakanda1 Aug 2025431 min2h 04m
    Marvel Zombies (season 1)24 Sep 2025434 min2h 16m
    Wonder Man27 Jan 2026831 min4h 08m
    Daredevil: Born Again (season 2)24 Mar 2026851 min6h 48m
    VisionQuest13 Oct 2026852 min6h 56m

    MCU runtime FAQ

    How many hours is the MCU back to back?

    All 38 released MCU films take about 83 hours back to back, or three and a half days without sleep. Every film, series, special and One-Shot together comes to about 191 hours, close to eight days. At two films a week, the films alone take around 19 weeks, so most people spread a full marathon over a few months.

    What is the longest MCU movie?

    Avengers: Endgame is the longest MCU movie at 181 minutes, or 3 hours 1 minute. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever is second at 161 minutes and Eternals third at 156 minutes. All three are worth planning as a full evening, and the MCU movie list lets you sort every film by runtime.

    What is the shortest MCU movie?

    The Marvels (2023) is the shortest MCU movie at 105 minutes, or 1 hour 45 minutes. Among all MCU titles, the five Marvel One-Shots are shorter still, at 4 to 15 minutes each. If you want a quick watch, The Incredible Hulk and Thor: The Dark World are both under two hours too.

    How long is Marvel's Doomsday watch list?

    Marvel's official Countdown to Avengers: Doomsday list takes about 41 hours: 14 films plus 12 Loki episodes. The Loki figure is an estimate based on typical episode lengths. From late October that is a little over five hours a week if you want to finish by 18 December 2026. The checklist above tracks the hours you have left.

    How long are the Netflix Marvel shows?

    The 13 Netflix Defenders seasons add about 142 hours, more than all 38 MCU films combined. Most seasons have 13 episodes of around 50 to 55 minutes, while The Defenders has 8 and Iron Fist season 2 has 10. They are off by default in the checklist, and you can switch them on in Advanced.

    Why are your series hours approximate?

    Episode lengths vary, and official per-episode runtimes are not published in one place. We multiply the episode count by the middle of each series' typical episode length and mark those figures with ≈. Film runtimes are the theatrical runtimes listed on Wikipedia, so they are exact. Your own total depends on which shows you include.

    Pick a route and the checklist shows exactly how many hours you have left. The Marvel movies in order checklist keeps the count as you go.