MCU Phases Explained: Phase 1 Through Phase 6

There are six MCU phases so far: Phases 1 to 3 form the Infinity Saga, and Phases 4 to 6 form the Multiverse Saga, which ends with Avengers: Secret Wars in December 2027.

Each phase below lists every film, series and special with its US release date. Use the phase filter in the checklist to track one phase at a time.

Phase lists from Marvel.com and Wikipedia’s MCU phase articles, checked 23 October 2026 · Unofficial fan guide

The MCU is currently in Phase Six, which started with The Fantastic Four: First Steps in July 2025. Phase Six includes Spider-Man: Brand New Day, VisionQuest and Avengers: Doomsday, which opens on 18 December 2026.

Knowing the Marvel phase order helps you plan a marathon, because each phase ends with a big payoff. To track your progress phase by phase, use the Marvel movies in order checklist and pick a phase under Advanced.

MCU phases: film counts for Phase 1 to Phase 6, released and announced

What is an MCU Phase?

An MCU phase is a group of films and series that Marvel Studios plans and releases together. Each phase builds toward a big team-up or turning point, such as The Avengers at the end of Phase One or Avengers: Endgame at the end of Phase Three.

Phases are grouped into sagas. The Infinity Saga covers Phases One to Three and follows the Infinity Stones, while the Multiverse Saga covers Phases Four to Six and deals with branching realities.

PhaseFilmsFilm hoursAll MCU titlesAll hours (≈)
Phase One612.4912.7
Phase Two612.6813.1
Phase Three1124.91124.9
Phase Four716.31859.0
Phase Five612.51554.1
Phase Six24.3827.4
Total3883.169191.2

Phase 1: The Infinity Saga begins (2008-2012)

MCU Phase 1 introduces the founding Avengers one by one, starting with Iron Man in May 2008. Nick Fury links the films together, and the phase ends with The Avengers in May 2012, when the team forms to stop Loki.

TitleTypeUS release
Iron ManFilm2 May 2008
The Incredible HulkFilm13 Jun 2008
Iron Man 2Film7 May 2010
ThorFilm6 May 2011
Captain America: The First AvengerFilm22 Jul 2011
The ConsultantOne-Shot13 Sep 2011
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor’s HammerOne-Shot25 Oct 2011
The AvengersFilm4 May 2012
Item 47One-Shot25 Sep 2012

Phase 2: Expanding the universe (2013-2015)

Phase Two takes the heroes in new directions after the Battle of New York. Guardians of the Galaxy opens up the cosmic side of the MCU, The Winter Soldier turns S.H.I.E.L.D. upside down, and the phase ends with Ant-Man in July 2015.

TitleTypeUS release
Iron Man 3Film3 May 2013
Agent CarterOne-Shot3 Sep 2013
Thor: The Dark WorldFilm8 Nov 2013
All Hail the KingOne-Shot4 Feb 2014
Captain America: The Winter SoldierFilm4 Apr 2014
Guardians of the GalaxyFilm1 Aug 2014
Avengers: Age of UltronFilm1 May 2015
Ant-ManFilm17 Jul 2015

Phase 3: The Infinity Saga finale (2016-2019)

Phase Three is the biggest phase of the Infinity Saga, with 11 films. Civil War splits the Avengers, Black Panther and Spider-Man join, and Thanos finally arrives in Avengers: Infinity War before Endgame closes the story.

TitleTypeUS release
Captain America: Civil WarFilm6 May 2016
Doctor StrangeFilm4 Nov 2016
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Film5 May 2017
Spider-Man: HomecomingFilm7 Jul 2017
Thor: RagnarokFilm3 Nov 2017
Black PantherFilm16 Feb 2018
Avengers: Infinity WarFilm27 Apr 2018
Ant-Man and the WaspFilm6 Jul 2018
Captain MarvelFilm8 Mar 2019
Avengers: EndgameFilm26 Apr 2019
Spider-Man: Far From HomeFilm2 Jul 2019

Spider-Man: Far From Home (July 2019) is the last Phase Three film and works as an epilogue to Endgame. You see Peter Parker deal with the loss of Tony Stark, so watch it straight after Endgame.

Phase 4: Multiverse Saga begins (2021-2022)

MCU Phase 4 starts on Disney+ with WandaVision in January 2021 and is the first phase to include series. It deals with life after Endgame and opens the multiverse through Loki, No Way Home and Multiverse of Madness.

TitleTypeUS release
WandaVisionSeries15 Jan 2021
The Falcon and the Winter SoldierSeries19 Mar 2021
Loki (season 1)Series9 Jun 2021
Black WidowFilm9 Jul 2021
What If…? (season 1)Animated series11 Aug 2021
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten RingsFilm3 Sep 2021
EternalsFilm5 Nov 2021
HawkeyeSeries24 Nov 2021
Spider-Man: No Way HomeFilm17 Dec 2021
Moon KnightSeries30 Mar 2022
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of MadnessFilm6 May 2022
Ms. MarvelSeries8 Jun 2022
Thor: Love and ThunderFilm8 Jul 2022
I Am Groot (season 1)Animated series10 Aug 2022
She-Hulk: Attorney at LawSeries18 Aug 2022
Werewolf by NightSpecial7 Oct 2022
Black Panther: Wakanda ForeverFilm11 Nov 2022
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday SpecialSpecial25 Nov 2022

Phase 5: Multiverse expands (2023-2025)

MCU Phase 5 begins with Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania in February 2023. It brings the Fox universe in through Deadpool & Wolverine, introduces the Thunderbolts and ends with Ironheart on Disney+ in June 2025.

TitleTypeUS release
Ant-Man and the Wasp: QuantumaniaFilm17 Feb 2023
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3Film5 May 2023
Secret InvasionSeries21 Jun 2023
I Am Groot (season 2)Animated series6 Sep 2023
Loki (season 2)Series5 Oct 2023
The MarvelsFilm10 Nov 2023
What If…? (season 2)Animated series22 Dec 2023
EchoSeries9 Jan 2024
Deadpool & WolverineFilm26 Jul 2024
Agatha All AlongSeries18 Sep 2024
What If…? (season 3)Animated series22 Dec 2024
Captain America: Brave New WorldFilm14 Feb 2025
Daredevil: Born Again (season 1)Series4 Mar 2025
Thunderbolts*Film2 May 2025
IronheartSeries24 Jun 2025

Phase 6: The Multiverse Saga finale (2025-2027)

MCU Phase 6 opens with The Fantastic Four: First Steps in July 2025 and builds toward two Avengers films. Avengers: Doomsday arrives on 18 December 2026, and Avengers: Secret Wars closes the phase and the Multiverse Saga on 17 December 2027.

TitleTypeUS release
The Fantastic Four: First StepsFilm25 Jul 2025
Eyes of WakandaAnimated series1 Aug 2025
Marvel Zombies (season 1)Animated series24 Sep 2025
Wonder ManSeries27 Jan 2026
Daredevil: Born Again (season 2)Series24 Mar 2026
The Punisher: One Last KillSpecial12 May 2026
Spider-Man: Brand New DayFilm31 Jul 2026
VisionQuestSeries13 Oct 2026
Avengers: DoomsdayFilm18 Dec 2026 (upcoming)
Avengers: Secret WarsFilm17 Dec 2027 (upcoming)
Daredevil: Born Again (season 3)SeriesMarch 2027 (month announced)
Marvel Zombies: The Winter SoldierAnimated specialOctober 2027 (month announced)

Phase Six is still running, so this guide changes as new titles come out. For what to catch up on before the next film, see what to watch before Avengers: Doomsday.

The Sagas: Infinity vs. Multiverse

The Marvel Infinity Saga follows the six Infinity Stones from Iron Man (2008) to Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019). Thanos is the villain behind it all, and the 23 films tell one story that ends with Avengers: Endgame.

The Marvel Multiverse Saga starts with WandaVision (2021) and is about branching realities and the threats they bring. It mixes films and Disney+ series, so it has more titles but fewer films per phase. For where each title lands in the story, see the MCU timeline, and for every film in one table, the MCU movie list.

MCU phases FAQ

What are the Phases of the MCU?

The MCU phases are the groups Marvel Studios uses to plan its releases. Phase One runs from 2008 to 2012, Phase Two from 2013 to 2015 and Phase Three from 2016 to 2019, together forming the Infinity Saga. Phase Four (2021 to 2022), Phase Five (2023 to 2025) and Phase Six (2025 to 2027) form the Multiverse Saga.

How many MCU Phases are there?

There are six MCU phases so far. Phases One to Three make up the Infinity Saga, which ended with Spider-Man: Far From Home in 2019. Phases Four to Six make up the Multiverse Saga, which ends with Avengers: Secret Wars on 17 December 2027. Marvel has not announced what comes after Phase Six.

What Phase is the MCU currently in?

The MCU is currently in Phase Six. It began with The Fantastic Four: First Steps on 25 July 2025 and has continued with Wonder Man, Daredevil: Born Again season 2, The Punisher: One Last Kill, Spider-Man: Brand New Day and VisionQuest. Avengers: Doomsday is the next Phase Six film, out on 18 December 2026.

What movies are in Phase 1 of the MCU?

Phase One has six films: Iron Man (2008), The Incredible Hulk (2008), Iron Man 2 (2010), Thor (2011), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) and The Avengers (2012). It also includes three Marvel One-Shots released on home video. Together the six films run about 12 hours and introduce every founding member of the Avengers.

What is the difference between Phase and Saga in the MCU?

A phase is a smaller group of releases, usually three to four years long, that builds to one big event. A saga is a group of phases that tells one larger story. The Infinity Saga combines Phases One to Three around the Infinity Stones, and the Multiverse Saga combines Phases Four to Six around the multiverse.

When does Phase 6 end?

Phase Six ends with Avengers: Secret Wars, which Marvel has scheduled for 17 December 2027. That film also ends the Multiverse Saga. Before it, Phase Six still has Avengers: Doomsday on 18 December 2026, Daredevil: Born Again season 3 in March 2027 and the animated special Marvel Zombies: The Winter Soldier in October 2027.

Pick a phase in the checklist on our home page and tick off each title as you go.