Every Marvel Movie Runtime, Ranked (Plus Series Totals for 2026)

The short answer: the 38 released MCU films run about 83 hours. Add every Disney+ series season, special and Marvel One-Shot and it comes to about 191 hours. That is eight full days of watching without a break.

This post breaks those numbers down. It ranks every film by length, lists the series hours, and shows how phases and watch routes compare. It also explains where our numbers come from and why some of them carry a ≈.

Where the numbers come from

  • Films: the theatrical runtime in each film’s Wikipedia infobox, in minutes. Extended or IMAX cuts are not counted.
  • Series: the episode count multiplied by a typical episode length. That is the middle of the range Wikipedia gives for each series, for example 30–50 minutes for WandaVision. These figures are estimates and are marked ≈.
  • Specials and One-Shots: their listed runtimes.
  • Scope: titles released by 16 October 2026. Avengers: Doomsday (18 December 2026) is not included yet.

Every MCU film ranked by runtime

RankFilmYearRuntimeMinutes
1Avengers: Endgame20193h 01m181
2Black Panther: Wakanda Forever20222h 41m161
3Eternals20212h 36m156
4Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 320232h 30m150
5Avengers: Infinity War20182h 29m149
6Spider-Man: No Way Home20212h 28m148
7Captain America: Civil War20162h 27m147
8Spider-Man: Brand New Day20262h 25m145
9The Avengers20122h 23m143
10Avengers: Age of Ultron20152h 21m141
11Captain America: The Winter Soldier20142h 16m136
12Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 220172h 16m136
13Black Panther20182h 14m134
14Black Widow20212h 14m134
15Spider-Man: Homecoming20172h 13m133
16Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings20212h 12m132
17Iron Man 320132h 10m130
18Thor: Ragnarok20172h 10m130
19Spider-Man: Far From Home20192h 09m129
20Deadpool & Wolverine20242h 08m128
21Thunderbolts*20252h 07m127
22Iron Man20082h 06m126
23Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness20222h 06m126
24Iron Man 220102h 05m125
25Captain America: The First Avenger20112h 04m124
26Captain Marvel20192h 04m124
27Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania20232h 04m124
28Guardians of the Galaxy20142h 02m122
29Thor: Love and Thunder20221h 59m119
30Ant-Man and the Wasp20181h 58m118
31Captain America: Brave New World20251h 58m118
32Ant-Man20151h 57m117
33Doctor Strange20161h 55m115
34Thor20111h 54m114
35The Fantastic Four: First Steps20251h 54m114
36The Incredible Hulk20081h 52m112
37Thor: The Dark World20131h 52m112
38The Marvels20231h 45m105

The average MCU film runs about 2 hours 11 minutes. Eight films run 2 hours 25 minutes or longer, and only one, The Marvels, comes in under 1 hour 50 minutes.

A few patterns worth knowing

  • Team-ups run long. Endgame (181 min), Infinity War (149 min) and Civil War (147 min) are three of the seven longest films.
  • Films have got longer. Phase One averages about 2 hours 4 minutes per film. Phase Four, with Eternals and Wakanda Forever, averages about 2 hours 20 minutes.
  • Recent films are shorter again. Brave New World (118 min), Thunderbolts* (127 min) and The Fantastic Four: First Steps (114 min) are all well under the Phase Four average.

Series: where the hours really are

Disney+ series add more hours than the films. The 23 released MCU series seasons come to about 105 hours, compared with 83 hours for all 38 films.

SeriesPremiereEpisodesTypical episodeSeason total (≈)
WandaVision15 Jan 2021940 min6h 00m
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier19 Mar 2021655 min5h 30m
Loki (season 1)9 Jun 2021648 min4h 48m
What If…? (season 1)11 Aug 2021933 min4h 57m
Hawkeye24 Nov 2021651 min5h 06m
Moon Knight30 Mar 2022649 min4h 54m
Ms. Marvel8 Jun 2022644 min4h 24m
I Am Groot (season 1)10 Aug 202255 min25m
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law18 Aug 2022934 min5h 06m
Secret Invasion21 Jun 2023647 min4h 42m
I Am Groot (season 2)6 Sep 202355 min25m
Loki (season 2)5 Oct 2023648 min4h 48m
What If…? (season 2)22 Dec 2023933 min4h 57m
Echo9 Jan 2024544 min3h 40m
Agatha All Along18 Sep 2024939 min5h 51m
What If…? (season 3)22 Dec 2024833 min4h 24m
Daredevil: Born Again (season 1)4 Mar 2025951 min7h 39m
Ironheart24 Jun 2025651 min5h 06m
Eyes of Wakanda1 Aug 2025431 min2h 04m
Marvel Zombies (season 1)24 Sep 2025434 min2h 16m
Wonder Man27 Jan 2026831 min4h 08m
Daredevil: Born Again (season 2)24 Mar 2026851 min6h 48m
VisionQuest13 Oct 2026852 min6h 56m

Hours by phase

PhaseFilmsFilm hoursAll MCU titlesAll hours (≈)
Phase One612.4912.7
Phase Two612.6813.1
Phase Three1124.91124.9
Phase Four716.31859.0
Phase Five612.51554.1
Phase Six24.3827.4
Total3883.169191.2

How long each watch route takes

You rarely need the whole MCU at once. The tracker’s routes are built for real schedules:

RouteTitlesHours (≈)Good for
Road to Doomsday (MCU only)1437Catching up before 18 December
Essentials only1641The main story with no detours
First watch3896A complete first run of the films plus four key series
Everything (MCU)69191Completionists
Everything + Netflix82333The full Disney+ timeline
Everything + Netflix, Fox and Sony111390Every Marvel title we track

How long is that in real life?

  • Two films a week: about 19 weeks to see all 38 films.
  • One hour every evening: about 12 weeks for all films, or 27 weeks for the full MCU with series.
  • A long-weekend binge: 10 hours a day gets you through every film in just over 8 days.

The Marvel movies in order checklist on our home page does this maths for you. Pick a route, and the bar at the top shows hours left as you tick titles. Open the planner from the countdown and enter your hours per week to see a finish date.

Frequently asked

Which MCU film is longest?

Avengers: Endgame, at 181 minutes, or 3 hours 1 minute.

Which is shortest?

The Marvels, at 105 minutes. The Marvel One-Shots are shorter, at 4 to 15 minutes, but they are short films rather than features.

Does the total include post-credits scenes?

Yes. Theatrical runtimes include the full credits, so mid- and post-credits scenes are already counted.

For a deeper breakdown by phase and route, see how long is the MCU.

Similar Posts